CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 G87306

Marie Mulieri
Gemm Customs Brokers, Inc.
175-01 Rockaway Boulevard Suite 208
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Edible Gelatin from Italy

Dear Ms. Mulieri:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is gelatin made from calfskin and pigskin for human consumption.

The applicable subheading for the gelatin will be 3503.00.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gelatin (including gelatin in rectangular (including square) sheets, whether or not surface-worked or colored) and gelatin derivatives; isinglass; other glues of animal origin, excluding casein glues of heading 3501: Other Edible gelatin. The rate of duty will be 3.8% plus 2.8 cents per kg.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division